What Type of Fiber do You Have?

It doesn’t matter with Comtrol’s Ethernet switches!

You are looking for the perfect networking solution to match all of your traffic needs.  You have a limited amount of funds for the project and can’t afford to replace all of your multi-mode fiber with single-mode fiber.  So instead, you have to utilize both your multi-mode and single-mode fiber that is currently in the ground throughout the city.

How do you decide which switch to go with?  With Comtrol’s RocketLinx® industrial Ethernet switch line you don’t have to worry about purchasing two different Ethernet switches to get the job done.  Instead we have a full managed switch line that will take care of running multi-mode and single-mode fiber on the same switch.

Ethernet Switches

Comtrol offers removable SFPs, which allows our customers to have multiple types of fiber, distances, speeds, and wavelengths all on one switch at the same time.  This saves you time and money during projects or upgrading current equipment in the field; instead of changing out an entire switch when your backbone upgrades from 100mbps or 1000mbps, all you have to do is replace the SFP module.  It’s simple!

Most Popular Managed Switches

    • RocketLinx ES8510-XT: 10-port switch with three Gigabit SFP combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-TX; 100/1000BASE-FX)
    • RocketLinx ES8510-XTE: 10-port switch with three SFP combo ports (10/100BASE-TX; 100BASE-FX)
    • RocketLinx ES8509-XT: 9-port Gigabit switch with five SFP Gigabit combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-TX; 100/1000BASE-FX)
    • RocketLinx ES7510-XT: 10-port PoE switch with two SFP Gigabit combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-TX; 100/1000BASE-FX)

For more information on products and pricing for your traffic cabinet, contact Haley Kelliher, Traffic Account Manager at 763-957-6122 or [email protected].


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: